CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR.
[…] Thus, while the CJD is certainly capable of consulting prior decisions as a guide to the proper discipline for a given jurist, neither the Pennsylvania Constitution nor any other legal authority which has been brought to our attention requires it to impose sanctions which are proportional to the punishment meted out in earlier cases involving similar misconduct.
Appellant also argues that removal is "extremely harsh" and "unwarranted under the facts of this case." Brief for Appellant at 50, 58. Although she does not reference Article V, Section 18(b)(5) as such, her contention implicates that paragraph's indication that the CJD may "order removal from office, suspension, censure, or other discipline as authorized by this section and as warranted by the record." PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(b)(5) (emphasis added). Because the CJD may lawfully impose discipline warranted by the record, the unavoidable corollary is that a sanction which is not warranted by the record is not lawful and, as such, may be disapproved by this Court.