CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR.
[…] The test for whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction inquires into the competency of the court to determine controversies of the general class to which the case presented for consideration belongs." In re Administrative Order No. 1-MD-2003, Appeal of Troutman, 594 Pa. 346, 936 A.2d 1, 5 (2007) (citations omitted). It is foundational that jurisdictional questions may be raised sua sponte. However, the jurisdiction of our Court — the competency of our Court to review CJD decisions involving a judge or magisterial district judge — is plainly answered in Article V, § 18(c)(1) ("A judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal to the Supreme Court in a manner consistent with rules adopted by the Supreme Court;").
As is evident from the above, the issue raised by the majority does not go to subject matter jurisdiction.