SURRICK, District Judge.
[…] Cons.Stat. §§ 8301(a), 8302; Carroll v. Skloff, 415 Pa. 47, 202 A.2d 9, 10 (1964)). Plaintiffs' assault-and-battery claim forms the basis for their wrongful-death and survival-action claims. See Jones v. City of Phila., No. 08-3336, 2011 WL 710212, at *6 (E.D.Pa. Feb. 25, 2011) (finding that plaintiff's state-law claim of assault and battery formed the basis for wrongful death and survival action against defendant police officer).
Defendants argue that these claims are barred by the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("Tort Claims Act"), 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. §§ 8541 et seq. (Warrington Defs.' Mot. 27-28; Warminster Defs.' Mot. 36-38.) The Tort Claims Act provides municipal employees who are acting within the scope of their employment with immunity from suit "for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. §§ 8541, 8545. The Tort Claims Act contains eight enumerated exceptions, none of which apply here. See id. § 8542. The Act does not grant immunity to municipal employees who engage in "willful misconduct," however.