Ohio| Change
[…] Such procedural violations only constitute a denial of a FAPE if Plaintiffs can show that their substantive rights are affected. C.H. v. Cape Henlopen Sch. Dist., 606 F.3d 59, 66 (3d Cir. 2010) ("A procedural violation of the IDEA is not a per se denial of a FAPE; rather, a school district's failure to comply with the procedural requirements of the Act will constitute a denial of a FAPE only if such violation causes substantive harm to the child or his parents.") (citation omitted); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1) (noting that "a hearing officer's determination of whether a child received a FAPE must be based on substantive grounds.").19

The Hearing Officer concluded that the procedural inadequacies alleged by Plaintiffs did not result in a substantive harm to E.D. or her parents.