Slomsky, District Judge.
[…] (iii) the person has substantially mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself substantially and that there is the reasonable probability of mutilation unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act. For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger shall be established by proof that the person has made threats to commit mutilation and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit mutilation.
50 Pa. Stat. § 7301(b)(2).
A Section 302 commitment is initiated in one of two ways. First, a "physician or responsible party"5 may make a written application to the county administrator "setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of medical treatment." 50 Pa. Stat. § 7302(a)(1). Upon receipt of the written application, "the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any peace officer, to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant." Id.