Slomsky, District Judge.
[…] A. Emergency Involuntary Commitment Under the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act ("MHPA")
In Pennsylvania, an individual may be subjected involuntarily to a temporary emergency commitment for up to 120 hours under Section 302 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act ("MHPA") if "the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment." 50 Pa. Stat. § 7302. This is known as a Section 302 commitment. Section 301, which defines persons subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment under Section 302, provides as follows:
Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.
50 Pa. Stat. § 7301. Section 301 also sets forth the standard for determining whether an individual presents a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself:
Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. . . . For the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.
50 Pa. Stat. § 7301(b)(1). Under Section 301(b)(2), "clear and present danger" can be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days: