Slomsky, District Judge.
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to any proceeding under section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act unless the examining physician has issued a certification that inpatient care was necessary or that the person was committable.
Id. § 6105(c)(4). As a result of this subsection, a person temporarily committed and certified under Section 302 of MHPA, as described above, is prohibited from possessing a firearm in Pennsylvania. Id.
An individual prohibited from possessing a firearm under Section 6105(a) has a "reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or transfer that person's firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person's household." Id. § 6105(a)(2)(i). Essentially, if a person temporarily committed under Section 302 owns a firearm at the time of his commitment, he has 60 days to sell or transfer the firearm to someone outside his family.
C. MHPA Reporting Requirements to the Pennsylvania State Police