Slomsky, District Judge.
[…] The PSP logs into the PICS database and makes a notation that the petitioner is no longer prohibited from possessing a firearm under Pennsylvania law. Notably, a successful Section 6105(f)(1) petition cannot lift the petitioner's federal prohibition. (Id. ¶ 50.)
Second, under Section 6111.1(g)(2) of PUFA, an individual can attempt to have his Section 302 commitment expunged by petitioning the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. In relevant part, Section 6111.1(g)(2) states the following:
A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6111.1(g)(2) (footnote citing to Section 302 omitted).11 The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania recently addressed the standard of review under Section 6111.1(g)(2):