Slomsky, District Judge.
[…] Section 6105 of the PUFA is enforced by the Pennsylvania State Police, which is responsible for reporting a Section 302 commitment to the Pennsylvania Instant Check System ("PICS"), the state firearms background check database maintained by the PSP, and the National Instant Criminal Background Check System ("NICS"), the federal firearms background check database maintained by the Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.
The MHPA requires that the PSP be notified of any individual who has been temporarily committed under Section 302. Section 109 of the MPHA provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, judges of the courts of common pleas, mental health review officers and county mental health and mental retardation administrators shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State Police of the identity of any individual who has been adjudicated incompetent or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under this act or who has been involuntarily treated as described under 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms). The notification shall be transmitted by the judge, mental health review officer or county mental health and mental retardation administrator within seven days of the adjudication, commitment or treatment. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, county mental health and mental retardation administrators shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State Police of the identity of any individual who before the effective date of this act had been adjudicated incompetent or had been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care treatment under this act or had been involuntarily treated as described in 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 6105(c)(4).
50 Pa. Stat. § 7109(d).