Robert N. Opel, II, Chief Bankruptcy Judge (BI).
[…] W.D.Va. 2006). In In re Nuclear Imaging Systems, Inc., the Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania noted money owed to a debtor by one federal agency could be used to offset tax liabilities owed by a debtor to another federal agency:
260 B.R. 724, 733-34 (Bankr. E.D.Pa. 2000).
39 U.S.C. § 201 establishes the USPS "as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States." The Third Circuit has stated that the USPS is an "`independent establishment' of the executive branch and, thus, is part of the government." Anselma Crossing, L.P. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 637 F.3d 238, 240 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting U.S. Postal Serv. v. Flamingo Indus.