Ohio| Change
[…] 5. The ALJ did not request cervical spine MRIs from any provider, and none are contained within the record. On March 14, 2006, Dr. Fitzsimmons noted that a past MRI indicated he "does not show any kind of frank compression of a nerve," but this is several years before the relevant period. (Tr. 271).
6. She only asked how many Oxycodone and Oxycontin he was presently prescribed. (Tr. 85).
7. The ALJ also never mentions that Plaintiff's urinalysis in August of 2008 indicated that he had been taking the correct dose of narcotics as prescribed. (Tr. 232).
8. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)("Our responsibility. Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary . . . We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports. . . .Every reasonable effort means that we will make an initial request for evidence from your medical source and, at any time between 10 and 20 calendar days after the initial request, if the evidence has not been received, we will make one followup request to obtain the medical evidence necessary to make a determination.").
9. The Court also notes that, in Fargnoli v. Massanari, 247 F.3d 34 (3d Cir. 2001), the Third Circuit described 115 pages of medical records as "voluminous." Id. at 42.