Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the ALJ did not properly rely on Plaintiff's allegedly conservative treatment in rejecting his credibility.

d. Lack of objective evidence

The ALJ wrote that there was no "real clinical, physical, neurological or diagnostic evidence" that supports his claims and that recent exams "revealed little more than muscle spasm and joint tenderness." (Tr. 38). First, muscle spasm is one of the listed examples of objective evidence of pain in the Regulations, and the record indicates that, at times, Plaintiff had a "tremendous," "marked," and "extreme" amounts of spasm. (Tr. 271-72). 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) ("Objective medical evidence is evidence obtained from the application of medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques, such as evidence of reduced joint motion, muscle spasm, sensory deficit or motor disruption."). Second, even if muscle spasm did not provide objective evidence, a lack of objective evidence may never be used, alone, to reject credibility. Id.