MALACHY E. MANNION, District Judge.
[…] Thus, it is a mischaracterization to state that the plaintiffs violated the chain of command when looking at those provisions alone. Those provisions do not establish a "violation" of any rule. Further discovery will reveal if such a rule actually existed, but the statute alone is insufficient to make that finding. Thus, at this stage, whether the plaintiffs "violated" the chain of command is arguable.
Addressing Police Chief Glavich's final argument, the court finds that his conduct is not immunized by the PSTCA. Section 8541 of the PSTCA provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." The PSTCA clearly applies to "local agenc[ies]" or municipal defendants. Id.; see also Roskos v. Sugarloaf Twp., 295 F.Supp. 480 (M.D. Pa. 2003) (dismissing a defamation claim against municipal defendants under the PSTCA, but not the individual defendant).