Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the Estate has failed entirely to substantiate its breach of fiduciary duty claim in discovery and we shall grant Defendants summary judgment as to Count XIII.

5. Count V and VI — Wrongful Death and Survival Action

Under Pennsylvania law, "wrongful death and survival actions are not substantive causes of action; rather, they provide a vehicle through which plaintiffs can recover for unlawful conduct that results in death." Sullivan v. Warminster Twp., 765 F.Supp.2d 687, 707 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(a) ("An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery."); Carroll v. Skloff, 202 A.2d 9, 10-11 (Pa. 1964), overruled on other grounds by Amadio v. Levin, 501 A.2d 1085, 1089 (Pa. 1985) ("The cause of action created by the survival statute is strictly derivative. It is, as it is named, a surviving action.