ARTHUR J. SCHWAB, District Judge.
[…] Judge Wettick's reasoning created a dichotomy between necessities and luxuries. Id. However, there are certainly items that while not necessities, are not luxuries. See id. (citing Fifth Third Bank v. Alexo (In re
The Court also disagrees with Judge Wettick's holding that in order for the funds to have been fraudulently transferred to Ms. Cohen, she need to have actually spent such deposits for her own benefit. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has not addressed the issue since the 1976 passage of the Multiple-Party Accounts Act ("MPAA"), 20 Pa.C.S. § 6301, et seq. Section 6303(a) provides that "[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent."
The Pennsylvania Superior Court has held that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decisions prior to passage of MPAA remains good law.