MARK R. HORNAK, District Judge.
[…] In light of that, along with each individual count's request of "a sum in excess of $50,000," and the possibility (if not certainty) that PA Cyber would incur a "loss" by having to return payments that it used to fund its own operations, the Court concludes that it is likely that at least one of the claims alleged
The Court next confronts the issue of whether the payments in question were "tuition expenses," which are excluded from the definition of "loss." The Charter School Law sets out the manner in which funding for charter schools is provided. 24 Pa. Stat. § 17-1725-A(a). The first sentence of that section reads: "There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or nonresident student attending a charter school." Id. § 17-1725-A(a)(1). The rest of the section details the way payments are received from the school district in which a student resides. Id. § 17-1725-A(a)(2)-(e).