Ohio| Change
[…] In Mattatall's most recent application for postconviction relief, which was filed on June 27, 2013, he argues that the trial justice's jury instruction on the charge of manslaughter was deficient in light of this Court's decision in State v. Diaz, 46 A.3d 849 (R.I.2012). The hearing justice granted the state's motion to dismiss applicant's third application for postconviction relief after he found that the jury-instruction issue raised by applicant was barred by the doctrine of res judicata, codified in G.L.1956 § 10-9.1-8 which says "[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant * * * must be raised in his or her [direct appeal or] original * * * application [for postconviction relief] * * * unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief."