Washington| Change
[…] Duggan, 378 S.C. 140, 662 S.E.2d 420 (Ct.App.2008). We affirm the court of appeals, pursuant to the following authority: Sara Mae Robinson v. The Converse Co., LLC, 389 S.C. 360, 698 S.E.2d 801 (2010) and Sara Mae Robinson v. Hutton, 388 S.C. 645, 698 S.E.2d 229 (2010) (holding that while a judgment to quiet title may be set aside for extrinsic fraud, notwithstanding the three-year statute of limitations in S.C.Code Ann. § 15-67-90, laches may bar such a claim).

TOAL, C.J., BEATTY, KITTREDGE, JJ., and Acting Justices JAMES E. MOORE and JOHN H. WALLER, JR., concur.

FootNotes


1. Section 15-39-870 provides: Upon the execution and delivery by the proper officer of the court of a deed for any property sold at a judicial sale under a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction the proceedings under which such sale is made shall be deemed res judicata as to any and all bona fide purchasers for value without notice, notwithstanding such sale may not subsequently be confirmed by the court.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer