Richard Mark Gergel, United States District Court Judge.
[…] Koola also argues that the assignment of the servicing of the mortgage did not permit Ditech to enforce the underlying note, stating S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 only allows enforcement by a "holder of the instrument" or another "in possession of the instrument." (Dkt. No. 16 at 30.) Koola again seems to attempt to avoid enforcement of his Mortgage based on the fact that the Note was lost, regardless of the fact that South Carolina law explicitly permits enforcement of lost notes. Further, Koola does not cite S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 in its entirety, which also permits enforcement by one "not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 36-3-309...[.]"
Furthermore, appellees here are not attempting to collect on the underlying debt, and instead are attempting to foreclose on a mortgage. Regardless of the fact that the personal debt has been discharged, the mortgage can still be enforced under South Carolina law through foreclosure.