Washington| Change
[…] However, this is not a discrimination between different employers, but merely a contingency on the happening of which all employers alike become subject to the requirements of the law. All are required to contribute, under identical conditions, to these special funds. State Indust. Comm. v. Newman, supra, p. 368.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals of New York is

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] A widow (or dependent husband), children under eighteen years of age, or other dependent relatives.

[2] Subdivision 7 of § 15 provides that "an employee who is suffering from a previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself and not in conjunction with the previous disability." See note 4, infra.

[3] That is, the state fund, or corporation or association with which an employer has insured, or an employer permitted to become a "self-insurer." § 2.