Washington| Change
[…] The employer is required to insure the payment of such compensation in a state insurance fund or with an authorized stock association or mutual association, unless, upon proof of his financial ability, he is permitted to become a "self-insurer." The constitutionality of this law was sustained in New York Central R.R. Co. v. White, 243 U.S. 188.

*373 The Compensation Law was amended by the Laws of 1922, c. 615 (Consol. Laws, c. 67), so as to include, as subdivisions 8 and 9 of § 15, the two provisions involved in this case, which read:

"8. Permanent total disability after permanent partial disability. If an employee who has previously incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of one hand," arm, foot, leg, or eye, "incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another member or organ, he shall be paid, in addition to the compensation for permanent partial disability"[2] and after the cessation thereof, "special additional compensation for the remainder of his life to the