Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence showed that the officer was in uniform at the
time, that he caught up with Clark in a marked police car
with emergency lights and siren going, and that Clark
acknowledged the symbols of police authority and stopped.
The testimony for the prosecution indicated that Clark
had intentionally lured an officer to the scene to kill him,
having told some people a few weeks before the incident
that he wanted to shoot police officers. At the close of the
State’s evidence, the trial court denied Clark’s motion for
judgment of acquittal for failure to prove intent to kill a

——————
    1 Section
           13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree
murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will
cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of
a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”
                     Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)                   3

                         Opinion of the Court

law enforcement officer or knowledge that Officer Moritz
was a law enforcement officer.
   In presenting the defense case, Clark claimed mental