Ohio| Change
[…] impedes him from using mental-disease and capacity
evidence directly to rebut the prosecution’s evidence that
he did form mens rea.
   Are there, then, characteristics of mental-disease and
capacity evidence giving rise to risks that may reasonably
be hedged by channeling the consideration of such evi
dence to the insanity issue on which, in States like Ari
——————
   42 It is beyond question that Arizona may preclude such a defense, see

Fisher v. United States, 
328 U.S. 463
, 466–476 (1946), and there is no
doubt that the Arizona Legislature meant to do so, see Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §13–502(A) (West 2001) (“Mental disease or defect does not include
disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal
from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or im
pulse control disorders. Conditions that do not constitute legal insanity
include but are not limited to momentary, temporary conditions arising
from the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity or
passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives in
a person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect or an abnor
mality that is manifested only by criminal conduct”).
34                    CLARK v. ARIZONA

                      Opinion of the Court

zona, a defendant has the burden of persuasion? We think
there are: in the controversial character of some categories