Ohio| Change
[…] tated within the meaning of the standard M’Naghten rule,
see, e.g., 
Goldstein, supra, at 51
(“In those situations
where the accused does not know the nature and quality of
his act, in the broad sense, he will not know that it was
wrong, no matter what construction ‘wrong’ is given”); 1
——————
  23He  might, of course, have thought delusively he was doing some
thing just as wrongful as the act charged against him, but this is not
the test: he must have understood that he was committing the act
charged and that it was wrongful, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–502(A)
(West 2001) (“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time
of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a
mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know
the criminal act was wrong”).
14                         CLARK v. ARIZONA

                           Opinion of the Court

W. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law §7.2(b)(3), p. 536
(2d ed. 2003) (“Many courts feel that knowledge of ‘the
nature and quality of the act’ is the mere equivalent of the