Ohio| Change
[…] cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of
a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”
                     Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)                   3

                         Opinion of the Court

law enforcement officer or knowledge that Officer Moritz
was a law enforcement officer.
   In presenting the defense case, Clark claimed mental
illness, which he sought to introduce for two purposes.
First, he raised the affirmative defense of insanity, putting
the burden on himself to prove by clear and convincing
evidence, §13–502(C) (West 2001), that “at the time of the
commission of the criminal act [he] was afflicted with a
mental disease or defect of such severity that [he] did not
know the criminal act was wrong,” §13–502(A).2 Second,
he aimed to rebut the prosecution’s evidence of the requi
site mens rea, that he had acted intentionally or know
ingly to kill a law enforcement officer. See, e.g., Record in
No. CR 2000–538 (Ariz. Super. Ct.), Doc. 374 (hereinafter
Record).
   The trial court ruled that Clark could not rely on evi
dence bearing on insanity to dispute the mens rea. The
court cited State v. Mott, 
187 Ariz. 536
, 
931 P.2d 1046
(en
banc), cert. denied, 
520 U.S. 1234
(1997), which “refused
to allow psychiatric testimony to negate specific 
intent,” 187 Ariz., at 541
, 931 P. 2d, at 1051, and held that “Ari
——————
  2 Section 13–502(A) provides in full that

“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the
commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental
disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the
criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect constituting legal
insanity is an affirmative defense. Mental disease or defect does not
include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or
withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual
disorders or impulse control disorders. Conditions that do not consti
tute legal insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporary
conditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral
decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge,
hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental
disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal
conduct.”
  A defendant found “guilty except insane” is committed to a state
mental health facility for treatment. See §13–502(D).
4                        CLARK v. ARIZONA