Ohio| Change
[…] [§2607(b)] when it charges a fee that exceeds the reason-
able value of goods, facilities, or services provided,” ibid., on
the theory that the excess over reasonable value consti-
tutes a “portion” of the charge “other than for services
actually performed,” §2607(b).
   The last mentioned point, however, is manifestly in-
consistent with the statute HUD purported to construe.
When Congress enacted RESPA in 1974, it included a
directive that HUD make a report to Congress within five
years regarding the need for further legislation in the
area. See §2612(a) (1976 ed.). Among the topics required
to be included in the report were “recommendations on
whether Federal regulation of the charges for real estate
settlement services in federally related mortgage transac-
tions is necessary and desirable,” and, if so, recommenda-
tions with regard to what reforms should be adopted.
§2612(b)(2). The directive for recommendations regarding
the desirability of price regulation would make no sense
if Congress had already resolved the issue—if §2607(b)