Ohio| Change
[…] cases removed from small-claims court.15 There were also
26 private TCPA claims brought initially in federal district
courts; of those, 24 were class actions.
                            IV
  Nothing in the text, structure, purpose, or legislative
history of the TCPA calls for displacement of the federal-
question jurisdiction U. S. district courts ordinarily have
——————
  15 When Congress wants to make federal claims instituted in state

court nonremovable, it says just that. See Breuer v. Jim’s Concrete of
Brevard, Inc., 
538 U.S. 691
, 696–697 (2003) (quoting, e.g., 
28 U.S. C
.
§1445(a) (“A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its
receivers or trustees, [arising under §§51–60 of Title 45,] may not be
removed to any district court of the United States.”) and 
15 U.S. C
.
§77v(a) (“[N]o case arising under this subchapter and brought in any
State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of
the United States.”)).
18       MIMS v. ARROW FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC

                     Opinion of the Court

under 
28 U.S. C
. §1331. In the absence of direction from
Congress stronger than any Arrow has advanced, we apply
the familiar default rule: Federal courts have §1331 juris-