Washington| Change
[…] by [SORNA].” 
18 U.S. C
. §2250(a)(3); see Carr v. United
States, 
560 U.S. 438
, 441–442 (2010). Second, Congress
amended the provisions governing the registration re-
quirements when an offender moves to a different State.
The original Wetterling Act had directed States to require
a sex offender to “register the new address with a desig-
nated law enforcement agency in another State to which
the person moves not later than 10 days after such person
establishes residence in the new State, if the new State
has a registration requirement.” 
42 U.S. C
. §14071(b)(5)
(1994 ed.) (emphasis added). Congress later amended this
provision to direct States to require a sex offender to
“report the change of address to the responsible agency in
the State the person is leaving, and [to] comply with any
registration requirement in the new State of residence.”
42 U.S. C
. §14071(b)(5) (2000 ed.) (emphasis added).
  SORNA repealed this provision of the Wetterling Act.
120 Stat. 600. In its place, federal law now provides:
    “A sex offender shall, not later than 3 business days
    after each change of name, residence, employment, or