Washington| Change
[…] Nichols
could not have appeared in person in Kansas “after” leav-
ing the State. To be sure, one may argue that the day
before his departure was “not later than 3 business days
after” his departure, but no one in ordinary speech uses
language in such a strained and hypertechnical way.
  If the drafters of SORNA had thought about the problem
of sex offenders who leave the country and had sought to
require them to (de)register in the departure jurisdiction,
they could easily have said so; indeed, that is exactly what
the amended Wetterling Act had required. 
42 U.S. C
.
§14071(b)(5) (2000 ed.) (“report the change of address to
the responsible agency in the State the person is leaving”).
It is also what Kansas state law requires: Nichols had a
duty to notify, among other entities, “the registering law
enforcement agency or agencies where last registered.”
Kan. Stat. Ann. §22–4905(g) (2014 Cum. Supp.) (emphasis
added). Congress could have chosen to retain the lan-