Washington| Change
[…] Opinion of the Court

ture or sell an article of manufacture to which a patented
design or a colorable imitation thereof had been applied.
An act to amend the law relating to patents, trademarks,
and copyright, §1, 24 Stat. 387. It went on to make a
design patent infringer “liable in the amount of ” $250 or
“the total profit made by him from the manufacture or sale
. . . of the article or articles to which the design, or color-
able imitation thereof, has been applied.” 
Ibid. The Patent Act
of 1952 codified this provision in §289.
66 Stat. 813. That codified language now reads, in rele-
vant part:
    “Whoever during the term of a patent for a design,
    without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented
    design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any arti-
    cle of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells
    or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which
    such design or colorable imitation has been applied
    shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total
    profit, but not less than $250 . . . .” 
35 U.S. C
. §289.
                              B
   Apple Inc. released its first-generation iPhone in 2007.
The iPhone is a smartphone, a “cell phone with a broad
range of other functions based on advanced computing
capability, large storage capacity, and Internet connectiv-
ity.”