Washington| Change
[…] and utility patent infringement damages awards—and reversed and
remanded in part—with respect to trade dress dilution. Only the
design patent infringement award is at issue here.
                      Cite as: 580 U. S. ____ (2016)                     5

                          Opinion of the Court

“patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any
article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unli-
censed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufac-
ture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation
has been applied.” 
35 U.S. C
. §289. It then makes a
person who violates that prohibition “liable to the owner to
the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” 
Ibid. “Total,” of course,
means all. See American Heritage
Dictionary 1836 (5th ed. 2011) (“[t]he whole amount of
something; the entirety”). The “total profit” for which
§289 makes an infringer liable is thus all of the profit
made from the prohibited conduct, that is, from the manu-