Washington| Change
[…] that corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.


SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
                                   _________________

                                   No. 15–777
                                   _________________


      SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., ET AL., 

           PETITIONERS v. APPLE INC.

 ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF 

           APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

                              [December 6, 2016]


  JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
  Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages rem-
edy specific to design patent infringement. A person who
manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which
[a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied
shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total
profit.” 
35 U.S. C
. §289. In the case of a design for a single-
component product, such as a dinner plate, the product is
the “article of manufacture” to which the design has been
applied. In the case of a design for a multicomponent
product, such as a kitchen oven, identifying the “article of