Judges: Samuel Alito
[…] Both
apply to certain terrorist suspects, but only §1226(c)
reaches aliens convicted of other more common criminal
offenses. See §§1226(c)(1)(A)–(C) (aliens inadmissible or
deportable under §1182(a)(2); §§1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii),
——————
5 See Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate
Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001
(PATRIOT Act), 115 Stat. 272.
22 JENNINGS v. RODRIGUEZ
Opinion of the Court
(B), (C), and (D); and §1227(a)(2)(A)(i) under certain condi-
tions). For its part, the PATRIOT Act casts a wider net
than §1226(c) insofar as it encompasses certain threats
to national security not covered by §1226(c). See
§1226a(a)(3) (aliens described in §§1182(a)(3)(A)(i), (iii),
and 1227(a)(4)(A)(i), (iii), as well as aliens “engaged in any
other activity that endangers the national security of the
United States”). In addition, the Government’s detention
authority under §1226(c) and the PATRIOT Act is not the
same. Under §1226(c), the Government must detain an
alien until “a decision on whether the alien is to be re-
moved” is made. §1226(a) (emphasis added). But, subject