ZINTER, Justice.
[…] [¶ 10.] Kendall also raises a number of arguments on the merits, asserting that the underlying statutory basis for the January 11, 2008 termination of benefits was not satisfied. More specifically, Kendall points out that the employer has the burden of proof regarding misconduct. See SDCL 62-4-37.
[¶ 11.] Kendall also raises merits arguments under SDCL 62-4-43.
[¶ 12.] We find no merit in Kendall's arguments. We first observe SDCL 62-7-35 does not require "the Department" to make a modification decision under SDCL 62-4-43 before SDCL 62-7-35 (the statute of limitations) applies. On the contrary, SDCL 62-7-35 provides that all claims are barred unless a petition for hearing is filed within two years of the time the "self-insurer or insurer notifies the claimant and the [D]epartment, in writing, that it intends to deny coverage in whole or in part under this title." Therefore, the statute of limitations runs from the self-insurer's or insurer's written notice of intent to deny