GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] [¶ 14.]
[¶ 15.] The circuit court found the existence of the aggravating circumstances from SDCL 23A-27A-1(7) and (8). The State argues that the evidence supports a finding of additional statutory aggravating circumstances. However, our task in this statutorily-mandated sentence review is to determine whether the evidence supports the judge's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance. See SDCL 23A-27A-12. Therefore, we limit our review to those aggravating circumstances found by the circuit court.
[¶ 16.] Aggravating circumstance seven (SDCL 23A-27A-1(7)) requires a finding that: "The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer, employee of a corrections institution, or firefighter while engaged in the performance of such person's official duties[.]" At the pre-sentence hearing, Douglas Weber, Chief Warden for the State of South Dakota, testified that Ronald Johnson was an employee of the South Dakota State Penitentiary and was on duty as a correctional officer the morning of April 12, 2011. The evidence supports the judge's finding of the aggravating circumstance contained in SDCL 23A-27A-12(7). Berget does not dispute this.
[¶ 17.] Aggravating circumstance eight (SDCL 23A-27A-1(8)) requires a finding that: "The offense was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement[.]" Warden Weber also testified, and it is not disputed, that Berget was lawfully confined to the penitentiary on April 12, 2011. The evidence supports the finding of this statutory aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt as well.
[¶ 18.]