GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] [¶ 7.] Peters argues that her status as a judgment creditor of BLI gave her an "interest" — within the meaning of SDCL 21-49-15 — in the foreclosure property because that property could have been sold to satisfy her judgment. As noted above, South Dakota law requires "[a]ll persons having an interest in, or lien on, the mortgaged property as of the date of filing the action ... be named as defendants in the action." SDCL 21-49-15. We have not previously construed the meaning of "interest" as it appears in SDCL 21-49-15. Therefore we apply our usual approach to statutory construction.
City of Rapid City v. Estes, 2011 S.D. 75, ¶ 12, 805 N.W.2d 714, 718 (quoting State ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v.