SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] Additionally, as we now hold, Plaintiffs may obtain some of the information given to the peer review committees from independent sources.
[¶ 22.] The circuit court and Plaintiffs note that the "crime-fraud exception" is necessary to ensure that the privilege is not abused. They point out that other privileges have a similar exception, such as the crime or fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege. That exception is a codified one. See SDCL 19-19-502(d)(1) ("There is no privilege under this section: (1) Furtherance of crime or fraud. If the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud[.]"). This Court has recognized a limited exception to the spousal privilege. In State v.