SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] After treatment, Plaintiffs filed lawsuits against Dr. Sossan, his medical clinic, Avera Sacred Heart Hospital, Lewis & Clark Specialty Hospital, and other individual defendants, collectively referred to throughout this opinion as Defendants. The Plaintiffs alleged various causes of action including negligence, negligent credentialing, fraud, deceit, bad faith peer review, unjust enrichment, racketeering, and conspiracy. When Plaintiffs sought production of documents from Defendants, Defendants asserted that some of the materials sought were peer review materials protected under SDCL 36-4-26.1. Plaintiffs moved to compel production and asked the circuit court to determine that SDCL 36-4-26.1, protecting "[t]he proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42[,]" is unconstitutional.
[¶ 3.] The court held a hearing on the matter and issued a memorandum decision.
[¶ 4.] We granted Defendants' petition for an intermediate appeal from the circuit court's order. Defendants contend that the court erred in two aspects.