[¶ 4.] A two-day jury trial began on April 13, 2016. Before the case was submitted to the jury, the defense moved for a judgment of acquittal, which the c
[…] Such a reading ignores that Linson had constructive possession of each of those images and assumes that downloading is the only way to possess an electronic image of child pornography. The underlying rationale of criminalizing child pornography is "the protection of the children who would otherwise be exploited during the production process of such material. This protection rationale extends to each child in each picture found on [defendant's] computer[]." Id. ¶ 42, 674 N.W.2d at 303. SDCL 22-24A-3(3) prohibits the possession of "any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act." Similar to Martin, Linson was convicted of possession of five separate images, each of
[¶ 16.] From the evidence introduced at trial, the jury could find that Linson knowingly possessed the five images of child pornography for which he was charged.