[¶ 4.] A two-day jury trial began on April 13, 2016. Before the case was submitted to the jury, the defense moved for a judgment of acquittal, which the c
[…] State v. Bausch, 2017 S.D. 1, ¶ 25, 889 N.W.2d 404, 411 (quoting State v. Overbey, 2010 S.D. 78, ¶ 12, 790 N.W.2d 35, 40). "We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and will not set aside a guilty verdict on appeal `if the state's evidence and all favorable inferences that can be drawn therefrom support a rational theory of guilt.'" Id. (quoting Overbey, 2010 S.D. 78, ¶ 12, 790 N.W.2d at 40).
[¶ 6.] To prove the crime possessing, distributing, or otherwise disseminating child pornography under SDCL 22-24A-3(3), the State needed to establish that Linson "[k]nowingly possesse[d], distribute[d], or otherwise disseminate[d] any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act." Linson concedes that the images depict child pornography. He only disputes whether he knowingly possessed those images.