GILBERTSON, Chief Justice
[…] SDCL 1-26-36 does not mention — let alone authorize — augmenting the administrative record on appeal. Therefore, the court's decision to augment the administrative record could only be justified, if at all, under SDCL 1-26-35.
[¶ 9.] SDCL 1-26-35 did not authorize the circuit court to augment the administrative record in this case. SDCL chapter 1-26 does not define the phrase irregularities in procedure, but this phrase parallels language found in the rules of civil procedure that set out grounds for granting a new trial. Compare SDCL 1-26-35 ("[I]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court."), with SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) ("A new trial may be granted ... for ... [i]rregularity in the proceedings of the court...."). This phrase "relates generally to departures by the [tribunal], during the trial of a case, from the due and orderly method of disposition of a case." Webb v.