Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly,

IT IS ORDERED that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Doc. 25, is:

1. DENIED with respect to Plaintiffs' breach of contract and negligence claims; and 2. GRANTED with respect to Plaintiffs' breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim.

FootNotes


1. AAM had been the mvestment advisor of the Omaha School Employees' Retirement System (OSERS), the sole limited partner of Feeder Fund. Feeder Fund invested all or substantially all of its assets in Master Fund. Thus, OSERS is the ultimate beneficial owner of Master Fund.
2. § 21-2-1 provides: For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.
3. The Court did, however, find three cases within the Eighth Circuit which the Court believes to be persuasive evidence of what the Supreme Court of South Dakota would do if the question were before it.