Ohio| Change
[…] then the income of such part of the trust shall be included in computing the net income of the grantor.

  • 2. SEC. 167. INCOME FOR BENEFIT OF GRANTOR.

    (a) Where any part of the income of a trust --

    * * * *

    (2) may, in the discretion of the grantor or of any person not having a substantial adverse interest in the disposition of such part of the income, be distributed to the grantor;

    * * * *

    then such part of the income of the trust shall be included in computing the net income of the grantor.

  • 3. Domestic Relations Law, art. 6, entitled "Guardians," sec. 81, under the heading "Appointment of guardians by parents," begins with the following sentence: "A married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them." The section obviously deals with questions of guardianship, and the New York courts do not appear to have regarded the use of the word "duties" as modifying the recognized primary obligation of the father to support minor children.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?