Washington| Change
[…] Either approach, in my opinion, constitutes unjustifiable indulgence in judicial legislation.

In the Robert Story Glen Trust and in the Jane S. Durand Trust, decedent reserved life estates, one primary and one secondary. 1966 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 152">*217 Section 2036 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 requires the inclusion of the principal of such trusts in the gross estate except to the extent that the transfers by which such trusts were established were made for "a consideration in money or money's worth" within the meaning of section 2043. Subsection (b) of section 2043 specifically provides that "a relinquishment * * * of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent's property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a consideration 'in money or money's worth.'"

The basic question therefore is: What were the rights which decedent's former wife, Jane Glen, had and which she surrendered in exchange for the provisions of the divorce settlement?