Washington| Change
[…] This action was taken pursuant to section 2036 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code. 41966 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 152">*171 Section 2036 provides, generally, that even though property may have been transferred inter vivos, if the transferor retains a life estate (i.e., the beneficial enjoyment during his lifetime) in the property transferred, 45 T.C. 323">*331 that property will still be included in his gross estate -- as if no transfer had ever been made. Decedent had life interests in both the Jane S. Durand Trust and the Robert Story Glen Trust.

It is petitioner's contention that section 2036 does not cause the two trusts to be includable in decedent's estate because the transfer to those trusts was made "for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." Alternatively, petitioners contend that if the transfer was not made for "adequate and full consideration," nonetheless, there was a substantial consideration received and under section 2043 (a)51966 U.S. Tax Ct.