Washington| Change
[…] The gift and estate tax provisions of the Internal Revenue Code set forth an objective standard by which consideration is to be measured. 41966 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 152">*228 324 U.S. 303">Commissioner v. Wemyss, supra;Merrill v. Fahs, 324 U.S. 308">324 U.S. 308 (1945).

II. Allocation of Consideration

A determination that Jane Glen furnished consideration of $ 190,131 does not settle the question of how much should be excluded from decedent's gross estate. The answer to this question requires an examination of the language of section 2043 and the relationship of that section to, in this case, section 2036.

Section 2043 specifies that in the case of certain transfers for insufficient consideration "there shall be included in the gross estate only 45 T.C. 323">*354 the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent." (Italics supplied.)

The italicized words are crucial.