Washington| Change
[…] The record indicates that 1966 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 152">*176 the divorce was sought in Scotland because that jurisdiction 45 T.C. 323">*333 provided Jane Glen with the most favorable legal rights upon divorce. Hence, we hold that the consideration flowing to decedent for his transfers under the 1938 settlement agreement could be no more than the release by Jane Glen of her rights upon divorce under Scotch law.

The principal issue in this case is whether the release by Jane Glen of her rights under Scotch law can be regarded as "consideration in money or money's worth" for purposes of section 2036. Respondent relies heavily on section 2043(b) of the 1954 Code, which provides as follows:

(b) Marital Rights Not Treated as Consideration. -- For purposes of this chapter, a relinquishment or promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent's property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a consideration "in money or money's worth."

At first blush this section appears to cover the instant case and prohibit the release by Jane Glen of her rights under Scotch law from serving as consideration. However, the proper interpretation and application of section 2043(b)1966 U.S. Tax Ct.