Washington| Change
[…] Commissioner, supra, Congress gave approval to the position adopted by the courts and extended the Harris principle of recognizing the reality of consideration in divorce settlements by adding a new section to the gift tax law. This new legislation 1966 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 152">*187 also recognizes that money's worth consideration in fact does flow to a husband in a property settlement incident to divorce, whether or not the transfers result from the divorce decree itself or from the agreement of the parties settling their marital rights. This new provision, section 2516, provides as follows:

SEC. 2516. CERTAIN PROPERTY SETTLEMENTS.

Where husband and wife enter into a written agreement relative to their marital and property rights and divorce occurs within 2 years thereafter (whether or not such agreement is approved by the divorce decree), any transfers of property or interests in property made pursuant to such agreement --

(1) to either spouse in settlement of his or her marital or property rights, or

(2) to provide a reasonable allowance for the support of issue of the marriage during minority,

shall be deemed to be transfers made for a full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth.

The reasons set forth for the enactment of the section explain the congressional intention and concern.

The following pertinent paragraphs from the report of the Senate Finance Committee, S. Rept. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., pp. 128, 481, indicate the intent of Congress1966 U.S. Tax Ct.