Ohio| Change
[…] 56 T.C. 1">*5 Also on September 11, 1962, The Oaks entered into an agreement with Eckley and Rose whereby Eckley and Rose became the exclusive agents for 1971 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 157">*166 the public sale of 400,000 shares of the corporation's stock for $ 5 a share at a commission of $ 1 a share.

Both Campbell and Gilliam were aware that the contemplated public issue was subject to approval by the Kentucky Division of Securities, and that under section 292.380 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes (Securities), 2 the director of the Division of Securities "may require as a condition of registration by qualification * * * that * * * any security issued within the past three years, or to be issued, to a promoter for a consideration substantially different from the public offering price, or to any person for a consideration other than cash, be delivered in escrow." The statute provided further that until certain dividend requirements have been met, the securities must remain in escrow and the owners thereof are not entitled to sell or transfer them.

1971 U.S. Tax Ct.