82 T.C. 766">*766 This case is before us on respondent's motion for summary judgment. 1 Pursuant to
[…] In order, therefore, that the clauses cited from
Income is defined very succinctly by the Court in its definition which had been formulated in earlier cases, and was stated at this time at page 207, "Income may be defined as the gain derived from capital from labor, or from both combined, provided it be understood to include profit gained through a sale or conversion of capital assets . . ."
So what the Supreme Court defines as
Looking to the Internal Revenue Code of
26 U.S.C. 1001(a): | "the gain from the sale or other disposition of |
property shall be the excess of the amount realized | |
therefrom over the adjusted basis." | |
26 U.S.C. 1011(a): | "the adjusted basis . . . shall be the basis (determined |
under section 1012)". | |
26 U.S.C. 1012: | "The basis of property shall be the cost of such |
property . . ." |
1984 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 66">*118 In summary, the gain from the exchange of labor for wages is the excess of the amount of wages realized therefrom over the cost of labor. Section 1001(b) defines "amount realized" as "the sum of money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received." This section recognizes that in the determination of a potential gain, the amount received can be determined either in the form of money or in the fair market value of property other than money.