Washington| Change
[…] We thus agree with the Court of Appeals' analysis insofar as it focused, for purposes of § 104(a)(2), on the nature of the claim underlying * * * [the taxpayers'] damages award. See 929 F.2d 1119">929 F.2d, at 1121; Threlkeld v. Commissioner, 87 T.C. 1294">87 T.C., at 1305. * * * [United States v. Burke, 504 U.S. at    , 112 S. Ct. 1867">112 S. Ct. at 1872.]

Relying on section 1.104-1(c), Income Tax Regs., the Supreme Court interpreted the words "damages received" as "an amount received * * * through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights". Id. at    , 112 S. Ct. 1867">112 S. Ct. at 1870. Therefore, if the taxpayer's underlying claim was based upon a tort-type personal injury and the damages in question were received through prosecution of that claim, they are excludable. 97 T.C. 150">Downey v.