Washington| Change
[…] Rev. Stat. section 42-365.

Later, in Kingery v. Kingery, 211 Neb. 795">211 Neb. 795, 320 N.W.2d 441">320 N.W.2d 441 (Neb. 1982), the issue was whether a nonmodifiable provision requiring that payments be made until "paid in full" precluded application of Neb. Rev. Stat. section 42-365 because the parties had "otherwise agreed" within the meaning of the statute. The decree of dissolution was silent regarding the effect of death or remarriage, and the husband argued that on his ex-wife's remarriage Neb. Rev. Stat. section 42-365 operated to relieve him of liability for the remaining payments to her. 320 N.W.2d 441"> Id. at 441-442. The court noted:

   The words "terminate upon the death of either party or the

   remarriage of the recipient," clearly show that this portion of

   the statute needs no order of court to effect termination. The

   alimony terminates by operation of law when the condition

   occurs. * * * [2003 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 220">*252 320 N.W.2d 441"> Id. at 443.]

Thus, the court recognized that if Neb. Rev.