Washington| Change
[…] Billings and the Commissioner stipulated that he did not

qualify for relief under either section 6015(b) or (c) because no

deficiency was ever asserted against him and his wife.      They were

right to do so, because both those subsections require a

deficiency as a condition of relief.       See, e.g., Block v.
                                - 9 -

Commissioner, 
120 T.C. 62
, 66 (2003).    Understanding why the

Billingses owed tax but had no “deficiency” after they filed

their amended return requires a bit of explanation:      Section

6211(a) defines a “deficiency” as the “amount by which the tax

imposed * * * exceeds * * * the amount shown as the tax by the

taxpayer upon his return.”    (Emphasis added.)     The Code itself

doesn’t tell us what effect the filing of an amended return has,

but the related regulation does.   It states that “[a]ny amount

shown as additional tax on an ‘amended return’ * * * filed after