Washington| Change
[…] plainly or strongly” or, alternatively, “to demonstrate the

existence of”.   Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 131

(1993).   In Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, the word

“assert” means “to state or declare positively and often

forcefully or aggressively” or, alternatively, “to demonstrate

the existence of”.     Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 69

(10th ed. 1997).

     In order to apply section 6015(e)(1) to these facts, we must

also understand the term “deficiency”.     The term is not defined

in section 6015.   However, it is defined in section 6211(a).

Section 6211(a) provides:

          (a) In General.--For purposes of this title in the
     case of income, estate, and gift taxes imposed by
     subtitles A and B and excise taxes imposed by chapters
     41, 42, 43, and 44 the term “deficiency” means the
     amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or
     chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of--
                                - 59 -

               (1) the sum of

                    (A) the amount shown as the tax by