Washington| Change
[…] Attached to each of those *81 returns was a statement in which Mr. Cryer wrote he "entered the total of all income received during the tax year".

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 47:42(A) (2001), which was in effect 2013 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 76">*86 during the tax years 1994 through 2001, provided that "Gross income includes gains, profits, and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal service * * * or from professions, vocations, trades, businesses * * *[and] from interest * * * or the transaction of any business carried on for gain or profit". La. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 47:161(A) (2001), which was also in effect during the tax years 1994 through 2001, provided that "[i]n the case of a resident individual, items of gross income * * * from whatever source received * * * shall be included in the taxpayer's return and the amount of the tax shall be computed upon the entire income from whatever source derived". Mr. Cryer's Louisiana income tax returns for 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 are admissions that he knew that the income he received during those tax years was taxable as gross income under the laws of the State of Louisiana.