Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, in the fall of 2003 Mr. Cryer submitted income tax returns for 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 to the State of Louisiana listing the amounts of $34,310, $25,793, $43,718, and $59,877, for the years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, respectively, on line 7 (Federal adjusted gross income) of the Louisiana individual State income tax returns for those years. Attached to each of those *81 returns was a statement in which Mr. Cryer wrote he "entered the total of all income received during the tax year".

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 47:42(A) (2001), which was in effect 2013 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 76">*86 during the tax years 1994 through 2001, provided that "Gross income includes gains, profits, and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal service * * * or from professions, vocations, trades, businesses * * *[and] from interest * * * or the transaction of any business carried on for gain or profit". La. Rev. Stat.