Filed: Sep. 03, 2013
[…] Section
31, however, is entitled “Tax Withheld on Wages”; and section 31(a) is entitled
“Wage Withholding for Income Tax Purposes.” By its terms, section 31 does not
apply to pensions and annuities under section 3405 or to interest and dividends
under section 3406--except as it applies by analogy, which bolsters our point.
Judge Holmes likewise points to no Code section that explicitly provides a credit
to the employee for the employer’s payment of employee FICA tax. Rather, he
infers that the employee must be entitled to a credit from section 31.3102-1(d),
Employment Tax Regs. (“Until collected from * * * [the employer] the employee
also is liable for the employee tax with respect to all the wages received by him.”).
But not even this regulation provides an explicit credit for the employee when the
employer pays the tax. Judge Holmes’ inference that a credit must be available is
reasonable precisely because the structure and logic of the Code’s withholding