Washington| Change
[…] a dependent in 2009 and later years.
                                         - 10 -

       Our recent Opinion in Shenk v. Commissioner, 140 T.C. ___ (May 6, 2013),

involved the taxable year 2009, to which section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax

Regs., applied. However, the divorce decree in Shenk was entered in 2003. Id. at

___ (slip op. at 3-4). Nevertheless, in dictum (the Opinion was decided on other

grounds) in footnote 3 we stated:

       For the year at issue here, a signed judgment copy of a court order
       cannot satisfy section 152(e)(2). See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii)
       (“A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as
       a written declaration”). * * * See Armstrong v. Commissioner, 139
       T.C. ___ (Dec. 19, 2012); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(i).

Id. at ___ n.3 (slip op. at 10).

For reasons previously stated we believe that the above dictum in Shenk was