Washington| Change
[…] Prior to marrying P, P’s husband had a child with TDW. An
agreed entry filed by a State court in February 1998 provided that P’s
husband would be entitled to a dependency exemption deduction and
a child tax credit for the child if he was current in his child support
obligations. The agreed entry was not signed by P’s husband or
TDW. P and her husband filed a joint Federal income tax return for
the taxable year 2009 claiming a dependency exemption deduction
and a child tax credit. R disallowed P’s claim for a dependency
exemption deduction and a child tax credit.

       Held: Sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs., provides that
for taxable years starting after July 2, 2008, a “court order or decree
or a separation agreement may not serve as a written declaration.”
However, sec. 1.152-4(e)(5), Income Tax Regs., provides a carveout
to this rule: If a written declaration was executed in a taxable year
beginning on or before July 2, 2008, we look to the requirements for
the form of a written declaration that were in effect at the time the