Washington| Change
[…] the custodial parent will not satisfy 26 C.F.R. section 1.152-
      4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs. * * * (“A written declaration not on the
      form designated by the IRS must conform to the substance of that
      form and must be a document executed for the sole purpose of
      serving as a written declaration under this section. A court order or
      decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written
      declaration”).

This footnote in Armstrong was dictum and did not have any effect on the holding

of that case. Armstrong involved a 2007 tax year.

      Section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs., does provide that for taxable

years starting after July 2, 2008, a “court order or decree or a separation agreement

may not serve as a written declaration”, and the taxable year in issue here is 2009.
                                         -8-

However, section 1.152-4(e)(5), Income Tax Regs., also provides a transition rule

that creates a carveout to section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs.

               § 1.152-4(e).