KENNY ARMSTRONG, J.
[…] Additionally, a deed on the Lowry property recorded in 2000 clearly describes the Anderson family as owners of the land east of the road and that the Anderson land includes the 4.39 acre tract in dispute. Thus, we conclude from our review of the record that the preponderance of the evidence supports the trial court's finding that Mr. Lowry knowingly and intentionally cut Ms. Anderson's timber. Therefore, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 43-28-312, the trial court did not err in awarding damages "in an amount treble that of the current market value of the timber."
Mr. Lowry also argues that he should only be jointly liable and not completely or severally liable for cutting Ms. Anderson's timber, noting that Ms. Anderson also sued his surveyor and his woodcutter.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-28-312(a)(2).