Opinion by Justice FILLMORE.
[…] City of Elmendorf, Tex., 388 F.3d 522, 529 (5th Cir.2004) ("In order to be a peace officer in the State of Texas, an individual must be both licensed by the [Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education] and be utilized in a capacity that is designated by Texas statute.") (emphasis in original) (citing TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12). Article 2.12(8) of the code of criminal procedure provides that "officers commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code" are peace officers. TEX.CODE
In pertinent part, section 51.214 of the education code provides:
TEX. EDUC.CODE ANN. § 51.214 (West Supp. 2011); see also TEX. EDUC.CODE ANN. § 51.212(a)(1) (West Supp.2011) ("governing boards of private institutions of higher education, including private junior colleges, are authorized to employ and commission peace officers for the purpose of enforcing state law on the campuses of private institutions of higher education").
Appellants assert Methodist Hospitals of Dallas satisfied each prong of section 51.214 of the education code. According to appellants, Methodist Hospitals of Dallas is a private postsecondary educational institution under section 61.302 of the education code. Section 61.302 provides: