Opinion by Justice CARTER.
[…] Indeed, even people who are unauthorized
The AG points to distinctions between permits and license holders, which were previously made by the AG in a January 8, 2007, Letter Ruling OR2007-00210:
A July 11, 2006 Letter Ruling OR2006-07365 employed similar reasoning. However, "opinions of the attorney general are not binding on the courts." Thomas, 71 S.W.3d at 483. Instead, we turn to the statutes and the legislative intent to resolve the question at hand.
The Legislature's language in the Medical Practice Act Section 155.101, the visiting physician statute, provides: "On application, the board shall grant a provisional license to practice medicine in a location described by Subsection (e) to an applicant for a license under this subtitle who is licensed in good standing as a physician in another state." TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. § 155.101 (emphasis added). "The words the Legislature employed are the best indicators of legislative intent." Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v. Samudio, 370 S.W.3d 363, 368-69 (Tex.2012).