Opinion by Justice CARTER.
[…] In the case of a physician-in-training, "(b) A physician-in-training permit does not authorize the performance of a medical act by the permit holder unless the act is performed: (1) as a part of the graduate medical education training program; and (2) under the supervision of a physician." TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. § 155.105(b). The physician-in-training statute is titled by the Legislature as a "Physician-In-Training Permit," and is placed under a subchapter entitled "certain temporary licenses or permits." TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. § 155.105(a) It reads: "(a) The board as provided by board rule may issue a physician-in-training permit to a physician not otherwise licensed by the board who is participating in a graduate medical education training program approved by the board." TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. § 155.105(a).