WILLIAM J. BOYCE, Justice.
[…] TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Comm'n on State Emergency Commc'ns, 397 S.W.3d 173, 181 (Tex.2013); Sowell v. Int'l Interests, LP, 416 S.W.3d 593, 599-600 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. filed).
We conclude that sections 21.556 and 21.562(a) are in conflict. We further conclude that sections 21.556 and 21.562(a) cannot be read so that effect is given to both in this particular context involving the scope of permissible discovery in connection with a motion to dismiss a derivative action. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (conflicting provisions "shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both").
Section 21.556's discovery limitation expressly applies to domestic and foreign corporations in a proceeding to dismiss a shareholder derivative action.