David Puryear, Justice.
[…] After convening a hearing on the motion, the district court concluded that the suits were timely because the applicable statute of limitations was tolled, and accordingly, the district court denied the motion for summary judgment. Prior to the district court ruling on the motion, the parties filed a joint request asking the district court to allow them to pursue a permissive interlocutory appeal, and the district court granted that request in its order denying Asplundh's motion for summary judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(d) (authorizing trial court to "permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable if ... the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" and "an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation"), (f) (allowing appellate court to accept interlocutory appeal); Tex. R. Civ. P. 168 (permitting "an appeal from an interlocutory order that is not otherwise appealable"). Following that ruling, Asplundh filed an unopposed petition for permissible appeal, and this Court granted the petition.