The court held a hearing on appellant's motion, at which the medical experts who had evaluated appellant, D
[…] State v. Holloway, 360 S.W.3d 480, 485 (Tex.Crim. App.2012). When a conviction has been affirmed on appeal and the mandate has issued, general jurisdiction is not restored in the trial court. State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 594 (Tex.Crim.App.2002) (plurality op.).
A trial court can obtain post-conviction jurisdiction over a case under many different statutes, for example, to set the date of execution, conduct DNA testing, or, as here, determine whether an inmate is competent to be executed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 43.141(b) ("If an original application is not timely filed under Article 11.071 ... the convicting court may set an execution date."); 64.01(a-1) (authorizing convicting court to hear motions for DNA testing); and 46.05(b) ("The trial court retains jurisdiction over motions filed by or for a defendant under this article."). These post-conviction statutes define the scope of the trial court's jurisdiction.