The court held a hearing on appellant's motion, at which the medical experts who had evaluated appellant, D
[…] See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(m); former TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(k) (Vernon 2005). This requirement, present in the former and current versions of the statute, is part of a trial court's continued jurisdiction over the matter of a defendant's competency to be executed. See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(b) (trial court "retains jurisdiction over motions filed by or for a defendant under this article"); TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 43.141 (convicting court has continuing authority to set execution date).