The court held a hearing on appellant's motion, at which the medical experts who had evaluated appellant, D
[…] The State argues that the former version of the statute applies and that appellant is thus not permitted to challenge the trial court's finding that he is competent. Appellant disagrees and urges that the current version of the statute should apply to his case.
In Ex parte Caldwell, this Court dismissed an inmate's appeal of the trial court's competency finding because we determined that the former competency-to-be-executed statute did not permit review of "the finding that the defendant is competent to be executed." Caldwell, 58 S.W.3d at 130 (citing former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(k) (Vernon 2005)). In reaching our conclusion, we relied on the plain terms of the former statute, which authorized this Court to take subsequent action in a competency proceeding only upon the trial court's "finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent to be executed." See former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(k). By contrast, the current statute, which became effective on September 1, 2007, expressly authorizes this Court to review a finding that a defendant is competent.