SHARON G. LEE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which GARY R. WADE, C.J., JANICE M. HOLDER, CORNELIA A. CLARK, and WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., JJ., joined.
[…] Helmstetter, 914 P.2d 474, 478 (Colo.App. 1995) (holding that the language of the statute, and the court's duty to apply the statute as written, requires the court to interpret the statute to apply when the prisoner is sentenced, without regard to the institution where the prisoner is incarcerated after the sentencing); State v. Black, 989 N.E.2d 151, 156 (Ohio Ct.App. 2013) (holding that the IAD applies to prisoners held in county jails as well as state penal or correctional facilities); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) (2006) ("A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the [prisoner] is received in custody awaiting transportation to ... the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.").
The anti-shuttling provision of Article IV of the IAD was violated when Defendant was transferred, pursuant to a detainer, from federal custody to state custody and back to federal custody on August 30, 2007 before he was tried on the charges pending in Gibson County.