To determine whether "conviction" in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 refers to the general or technical meaning of the term, we must read section 103 in pari materia with the remaining provisions of the Post-Conviction Act. See Mandela v. Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 534 (Tenn. 1998) (stating that statutes relating to the same subject or having a common purpose must be read in pari materia); Montgomery v. Kali Orexi, LLC, 303 S.W.3d 281, 286 (Tenn.Ct.App.2009) (reading in pari materia separate provisions within a single statute). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), for example, provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed "within one year of the date on which the judgment became final."
Based on these repeated references to the terms "judgment" or "judgments," we conclude that the Post-Conviction Act requires the entry of a judgment. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-30-102(a), -104(c), -106(a), -111(a). In Tennessee, a judgment is frequently referred to as a "judgment of conviction."