CORNELIA A. CLARK, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which SHARON G. LEE, C.J., and GARY R. WADE, JEFFREY S. BIVINS, and HOLLY KIRBY, JJ., joined.
[…] Early decisions addressing both common law and TPPA claims against governmental entities held that the GTLA had not removed governmental immunity for such claims. See, e.g., Ketron v. Chattanooga-Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth., 919 F.Supp. 280, 283 (E.D.Tenn.1996) (finding governmental immunity for pre-1997 TPPA claim); Baines v. Wilson Cnty., 86 S.W.3d 575, 579 (Tenn.Ct.App.2002) (holding that
The TPPA provides that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). It goes on to state that "[a]ny employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled." Id. § 50-1-304(d)(1) (emphasis added).