ALETA A. TRAUGER, District Judge.
[…] By statute, the DGS has authority to preserve the Plaza and to issue regulations concerning its usage. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-3-1105 ("The department of general services has the power and is required to... (8) Supervise the maintenance of public
In exercising its authority, the DGS (as well as any other state agency) can issue "policies" or "rules." As defined in the UAPA, a "policy" is "a set of decisions, procedures and practices pertaining to the internal operation or actions of an agency." Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10) (emphasis added). By contrast, a "rule" means "each agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy," expressly including an "amendment or repeal of a prior rule ... [,]" but excluding "[g]eneral policy statements that are substantially repetitious of existing law" and "[s]tatements concerning only internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures