MARVIN E. ASPEN, District Judge.
[…] (Id. at 2) Defendant also argues that the words "threat" and "threatening" are legal terms with distinct meanings and, as such, witnesses should not use them to testify as to a legal conclusion. (Id.) The Government responds that use of the word "threat" is not inherently prejudicial and, moreover, that the jury instructions and arguments from counsel will eliminate any potential confusion. (Dkt. No. 86.)
Section 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits anyone from "threaten[ing] to assault, kidnap, or murder, a . . . Federal law enforcement officer . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, . . . or with intent to retaliate against such official." 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B); United States v. Cope, 293 F. App'x 384, 387 (6th Cir. 2008); United States v. Andrews, 48 F. App'x 151, 155 (6th Cir. 2002); see also United States v. Ream, 506 F. App'x 842, 845 (10th Cir. 2013); United States v. Stefanik, 674 F.3d 71, 74-75 (1st Cir. 2012).