S. THOMAS ANDERSON, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] This syntactic choice appears to embody the idea of the working hypothesis — the DEA might have reached a preliminary determination or a provisional conclusion. Such things are not a "final and conclusive decision" that cannot be reviewed except by the United States Court of Appeals. The
At first glance, a decision seems remarkably different from "the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." But a closer examination of "agency action" reveals that the phrase captures any final act taken by an agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(5)-(6), (13). By the terms of the APA, an agency action is "an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." Id. § 551(13). "`[O]rder' means ... a final disposition... in a matter other than rule making. ..." Id. § 551(6). And rule making is the "agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule." Id. § 551(5).