Justice HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice JEFFERSON, Justice MEDINA, Justice GREEN, Justice WILLETT, and Justice LEHRMANN joined.
[…] (citing Soc'y for the Propagation of the Gospel v. Wheeler, 2 Gall. 105, 138, 22 F. Cas. 756, 767 (No. 13,156) (C.C.D.N.H.1814))).
Graham, 488 S.W.2d at 393 (emphasis added) (quotation omitted); see also State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Gandy, 925 S.W.2d 696, 706-07 (Tex.1996) (discussing the role at common law regarding the assignability and survivability of personal injury tort causes of action). Legislation was required to amend both of those common law rules. E.g., Act of May 4, 1895, 24th Leg., R. S., ch. 89, § 1, 1895 Tex. Gen. Laws 143 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 71.021) (allowing survival of personal injury claims); TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.014(a) (allowing "an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed" to be "sold, regardless of whether the ... cause of action is assignable in law or equity"); Gandy, 925 S.W.2d at 707 (noting that personal injury claims only became assignable after they could survive the owner's death).
As in other circumstances, property is treated differently.