Justice HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice JEFFERSON, Justice MEDINA, Justice GREEN, Justice WILLETT, and Justice LEHRMANN joined.
[…] They argue that Chapter 149 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is an unconstitutional "special law" and that it is unconstitutionally retroactive when applied to the Robinsons' claims to effectively bar recovery.
In this case the Court determines that the law is unconstitutionally retroactive and thus does not reach the special law challenge. However, for the reasons that follow, I would hold that the law survives both challenges, but for reasons different from those articulated by the court of appeals.
Article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution, part of the Texas Bill of Rights, declares that "[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. A retroactive law "takes away or impairs vested rights acquired under existing laws...." Paschal v. Perez, 7 Tex. 348, 365 (1851). A retroactive law means a law applying to things that are past. DeCordova v. City of Galveston, 4 Tex. 470, 475 (1849).